Gantt grid contextmenu does not show configuration changes

Our state of the art Gantt chart
Post Reply
User avatar
Nualis
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 11:33 am

Gantt grid contextmenu does not show configuration changes

Post by Nualis »

Hi,

When we configure the taskcontextmenu in the Gantt configuration features, the changes are applied to the menu within the timeline. However the changes are not applied to the menu within the grid. Only the 'delete row' item is shown, the standard items are missing. How can we configure the context menu within in the grid? We would like to add some new items and turn off some standard items.

You can see this same behaviour in the taskcontextmenu example https://www.bryntum.com/examples/gantt/taskcontextmenu/. See also the printscreen provided to this ticket.
Attachments
Example.jpg
Example.jpg (271.85 KiB) Viewed 250 times

User avatar
mats
Core Developer
Core Developer
Posts: 15827
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 11:41 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Gantt grid contextmenu does not show configuration changes

Post by mats »

We have a ticket open to look into this: https://github.com/bryntum/support/issues/128
Tired of debugging javascript errors in web applications? Try our new error logging service RootCause, or read more on the Sencha blog

@bryntum
Facebook
API documentation

User avatar
Nualis
Premium Member
Premium Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 11:33 am

Re: Gantt grid contextmenu does not show configuration changes

Post by Nualis »

Hi Mats,

Any news on this ticket? With the latest version the issue is still there.

User avatar
pmiklashevich
Core Developer
Core Developer
Posts: 2722
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 11:08 am

Re: Gantt grid contextmenu does not show configuration changes

Post by pmiklashevich »

Hello,

The ticket turned out to be a part of another ticket related to context menu feature refactoring. I've updated the link above. The ticket is done and it's on review stage. As soon as it gets approved, it will be a part of next minor/major release, since it contains some breaking changes. How to upgrade will be described in a guide. Stay tuned!

Best,
Pavel
Pavel Miklashevich - Core Developer

Post Reply