Grid with row autoHeight and dynamically loaded data

Our blazing fast Grid component built with pure JavaScript


Post Reply
User avatar
User_user_user
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2019 10:33 am

Grid with row autoHeight and dynamically loaded data

Post by User_user_user »

Hello!
I need to configurate grid with auto-height rows (by content) and dynamically loaded data
Can you help my with this?

User avatar
mats
Core Developer
Core Developer
Posts: 15913
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 11:41 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Grid with row autoHeight and dynamically loaded data

Post by mats »

Did you try setting 'autoHeight' to true? https://bryntum.com/docs/grid/#Grid/view/Grid#config-autoHeight
Tired of debugging javascript errors in web applications? Try our new error logging service RootCause, or read more on the Sencha blog

@bryntum
Facebook
API documentation

User avatar
User_user_user
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2019 10:33 am

Re: Grid with row autoHeight and dynamically loaded data

Post by User_user_user »

yes, I tried. But that did not work for me.
Perhaps I need to set some additional properties?

User avatar
mats
Core Developer
Core Developer
Posts: 15913
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 11:41 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Grid with row autoHeight and dynamically loaded data

Post by mats »

Please provide your code in a test case so we can see it.
Tired of debugging javascript errors in web applications? Try our new error logging service RootCause, or read more on the Sencha blog

@bryntum
Facebook
API documentation

User avatar
User_user_user
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2019 10:33 am

Re: Grid with row autoHeight and dynamically loaded data

Post by User_user_user »

Code: Select all

var columns =  [
		{ field: "_Z4BMBY43Z", text: "1", width: 61, editor: false, locked: true },
		{ field: "_Z4BMBY430", text: "2", width: 183, editor: false, locked: true },
		{ field: "_Z4BMBY432", text: "key", width: 223, editor: false }
	];

	var rows = [
		{ _Z4BMBY43Z: "13.09.2018 09:01", _Z4BMBY430: "long text", _Z4BMBY432: "" },
		{ _Z4BMBY43Z: "13.09.2018 09:45", _Z4BMBY430: "long text long text long text", _Z4BMBY432: "" },
		{ _Z4BMBY43Z: "13.09.2018 10:13", _Z4BMBY430: "long text long text long text long text ", _Z4BMBY432: "" },
		{ _Z4BMBY43Z: "13.09.2018 11:42", _Z4BMBY430: " long text long text long text ", _Z4BMBY432: "" }
	];

	
		grid = new bryntum.grid.Grid({
			appendTo: element, //flex container
			autoHeight: true,
			columns: columns,
			data: rows
		});

User avatar
mats
Core Developer
Core Developer
Posts: 15913
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 11:41 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Grid with row autoHeight and dynamically loaded data

Post by mats »

Please include it all, as a zip file that we can extract and run. Need to see your exact HTML / CSS as there might be some mistake there. You can see autoHeight in action here: https://bryntum.com/docs/grid/#Grid/view/Grid
Tired of debugging javascript errors in web applications? Try our new error logging service RootCause, or read more on the Sencha blog

@bryntum
Facebook
API documentation

User avatar
User_user_user
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2019 10:33 am

Re: Grid with row autoHeight and dynamically loaded data

Post by User_user_user »

I edit the text and column width in grid example with autoheight = true property, but row height has not changed.
Image:http://joxi.ru/n2Yl4kDTbv6bGm


Can I use autoheight rows grid with dynamic data loading?

User avatar
mats
Core Developer
Core Developer
Posts: 15913
Joined: Sat Dec 19, 2009 11:41 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Grid with row autoHeight and dynamically loaded data

Post by mats »

Are you trying to have cell text wrap and be multi-line and thereby grow the row height? That is not supported I'm afraid.
Tired of debugging javascript errors in web applications? Try our new error logging service RootCause, or read more on the Sencha blog

@bryntum
Facebook
API documentation

User avatar
User_user_user
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2019 10:33 am

Re: Grid with row autoHeight and dynamically loaded data

Post by User_user_user »

Yes ((
Thanks for your time.

Post Reply