Page 1 of 1

How to use switchTo method in Siesta to handle multiple brow

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:19 am
by nayila
How to use switchTo method in Siesta to handle multiple browser in Siesta.

I found "switchTo" from Siesta API, but for the argument, I tried my new browser URL or title, but none of them was working. Any suggestion? Any code example?

Thank you!

Re: How to use switchTo method in Siesta to handle multiple

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 12:35 pm
by mats
It's for multiple popup scenario (or iframes). Not to separate browsers, or individual browser instances.

Re: How to use switchTo method in Siesta to handle multiple

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:04 pm
by nayila
Yes, that was what I meant. I click the link, and now window popup will show up. How do you switch you control form current to the new one by using switchTo(), title and url of new popup seem not working for me...

Re: How to use switchTo method in Siesta to handle multiple

Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 10:19 am
by mats
How do you open your new window? Can you please provide a clear test case?

Re: How to use switchTo method in Siesta to handle multiple

Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:27 pm
by nickolay
"switchTo" requires the popup handle, not the url or title: https://www.bryntum.com/docs/siesta/#!/ ... d-switchTo

Popup handle is the value returned from the "window.open()", it is basically a "window" object of the popup.

Re: How to use switchTo method in Siesta to handle multiple

Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:35 pm
by nickolay
Actually seems it does accept url and title. Please provide more details.

Re: How to use switchTo method in Siesta to handle multiple brow

Posted: Tue Jul 23, 2019 6:34 pm
by nayila
Hey, I have attached my test step,
so, I want to verify the content in the preview window,
so how do I move from the original window to the new window and verify the content?
Thank you!

Re: How to use switchTo method in Siesta to handle multiple brow

Posted: Fri Jul 26, 2019 9:33 am
by nickolay
Hi,

Still need more details. What is the url of the popup? How exactly you call the "switchTo"? And what exactly does not work after you call "switchTo"?