How to translate duration unit in editor?

Ask for help related to our 2.x versions.
Post Reply
User avatar
tartarus
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2019 5:53 am

How to translate duration unit in editor?

Post by tartarus »

Hello,

I have included the duration (xtype:durationcolumn) in my columns and want to translate the duration unit in the editor.
How to do that?
Thanks,
Tartarus

User avatar
Maxim Gorkovsky
Core Developer
Core Developer
Posts: 3092
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:46 am

Re: How to translate duration unit in editor?

Post by Maxim Gorkovsky »

Hello.
Please see advanced demo. When you pick different locale and start editing duration field, you'll notice that units are localized. I recommend using proper locale. You can read more about localization in this guide

User avatar
Maxim Gorkovsky
Core Developer
Core Developer
Posts: 3092
Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 11:46 am

Re: How to translate duration unit in editor?

Post by Maxim Gorkovsky »

I just noticed that you're asking about gantt 2.x. Which version do you use?

Post Reply